Skip to content

Leading Practice Mining Acts Review - Statutes Amendment Bill released

Discover new data, new insights and new opportunities from the Geological Survey of South Australia

GSSA Discovery Day 2017 information

#GSSADD17


The South Australian Government's Geological Survey of South Australia (GSSA) Discovery Day showcases the latest innovative work of the GSSA staff and key collaborators.

GSSA Discovery Day 2017 follows the outstanding success of the inaugural 2016 GSSA Discovery Day.

The GSSA Discovery Day 2017 program again presents the latest projects and outcome - delivering new data, new insights and new opportunities for mineral exploration and discover in South Australia.

Exhibition highlights

This year's exhibition will feature:

Registration prior to the event is required to gain entry on the day.

Discovery Day is held the day prior to the South Australian Exploration and Mining Conference (SAEMC) at the Adelaide Convention Centre. The Government of South Australia are proud to be sponsors of this popular South Australian resources event. Register for SAEMC at www.saexplorers.com.au

Download the GSSA Discovery Day 2017 program

Program

TimeSpeakerOrganisation Presentation title
Session 1: Mineral systems: new ideas, samples and technology – Chair: Alex Blood, DPC
9.00 – 9.05 amAlex BloodDPCWelcome
9.05 – 9.10 amKira BainTauondi Aboriginal CollegeAcknowledgement of Country
9.10 – 9.25 am Steve Hill GSSA Geological Survey of South Australia's Top 10
9.25 – 9.50 am Sandi Occhipinti Centre for Exploration Targeting, UWA Keynote: Multiscale targeting: a mineral systems toolbox
9.50 – 10.05 amRian Dutch GSSA Coompana drilling: overview and preliminary results
10.05 – 10.20 amRichard Hillis DET CRC DET CRC outcomes
10.20 – 10.25 am Question time
10.25 – 10.55 amMorning tea — Exhibition hall (30 minutes)
Session 2: SA commodities and characterising the cover – Chair: Pru Freeman, DPC
10.55 – 11.15 am Colin Card Saskatchewan Geological Survey Keynote: Lessons from the Athabasca Basin: uranium in basement and basin
11.15 – 11.30 am Mark Twining GSSA South Australian mineral commodities: an overview
11.30 – 11.45 am   Neville Alley GSSA-sponsored Cretaceous geology of eastern South Australia
11.45 – 12.00 pm Ryan Noble CSIRO Coompana regional surface geochemistry: overview and a paradigm shift for sampling and analysis 
12.00 – 12.20 pm Panel discussion   Responses to AMIRA Stage 2 Roadmap: Unlocking Australia's Hidden Potential
12.20 – 1.50 pm Lunch — Exhibition hall (1.5 hrs)
Session 3: Lithospheric architecture: new views of cratonic SA – Chair: Laszlo Katona, GSSA 
1.50 – 2.05 pm Stacey McAvaney GSSA     Crustal boundaries of the Gawler Craton
2.05 – 2.20 pm Graham Heinson  University of Adelaide Magnetotelluric insights into the Curnamona Province
2.20 – 2.35 pm Kate Robertson GSSA Learning from AusLAMP: how we did it, what we now know and where to from here
2.35 – 2.50 pm Tom Wise GSSA A Paleoproterozoic ocean – continent transition in the northern Gawler Craton
2.50 – 2.55 pmQuestion time        
2.55 – 3.25 pmAfternoon tea — Exhibition hall (30 minutes)
Session 4: Distal mineral footprints – Chair: John Keeling, GSSA  
3.25 – 3.40 pm Steve Hill GSSA Mt Painter revisited: new insights into uranium mineral systems
3.40 – 4.00 pm Kathy Ehrig   BHP Keynote: How close to Olympic Dam do you need to be to know you are close to Olympic Dam?
4.00 – 4.15 pm Adrian Fabris GSSA Alteration and geochemical features of the eastern Gawler Craton 
4.15 – 4.30 pm Laura Morrissey University of South Australia S isotopes across the Gawler Craton: new data on metal sources
4.30 – 4.45 pm Jeff Steadman CODES, University of Tasmania Pyrite geochemical mapping: the story is written in the sulfides
4.45 – 4.50 pmQuestion time
4.50 – 5.00 pmRohan Cobcroft GSSA Wrap up and thanks
*Program is subject to change