Skip to content

Leading Practice Mining Acts Review | Central Eyre Iron Project mining lease approved

The inaugural Copper to the World conference and exhibition was held on Tuesday 27 June 2017 in Adelaide, South Australia, with speakers from industry, research institutions and government, and international speakers from Chile and the UK.

The conference, designed to reflect the themes of South Australia's Copper Strategy, covered:

  • Information on the latest trends in the international copper industry and the importance of our international partnerships
  • An Australian perspective on the industry
  • Updates on copper exploration
  • Ongoing developments in innovation and research


Conference releases

Copper Development Road Map

copper development road map

Outlines the technology and research programs that are critical to delivering on the Copper Strategy, and encourages collaboration between industry, academia and researchers to progress the programs

Download the Copper Development Road Map (PDF 1.2 MB)

Copper Strategy Achievements

The South Australia's Copper Strategy Achievements to 30 June 2017 report presents the achievements of the Action Themes and the Copper Scorecard, developed to track industry progress across the value-chain and inform Copper Strategy directions.

Download South Australia's Copper Strategy Achievements to 30 June 2017 (PDF)

Copper to the World presentations

SpeakerPresentation
Charles Moore
Director, Resources and Strategy, Department of  the Premier and Cabinet
Welcome
Kira Bain
Youth and Community Mentor, Tauondi Aboriginal College
Acknowledgement to Country
Hon. Tom Koutsantonis MP
Treasurer, Minister for Mineral Resources and Energy
Opening address (PDF 2.4 MB)
Session 1: International perspectives Charles Moore, Director Resources and Strategy, Department of the Premier and Cabinet
Vanessa Davidson
Director, Copper Strategy and Research, CRU
Copper: future demand and supply (PDF 1.4 MB)
Jorge Cantallopts
Director of Studies and Public Policies, Chilean Copper Commission (Cochilco)
Chilean copper industry: insights and challenges (PDF 2.3 MB) 
Joaquin Gana
Member of Chilean Copper Commission, Chilean Productivity Commission
Copper industry productivity in Chile (PDF 1.0 MB) 
Paul Heithersay
Deputy Chief Executive, Department of the Premier and Cabinet
South Australia's copper industry on the world stage (PDF 3.9 MB)
Session 2: Australian perspectives – Rebecca Knol, Chief Executive, South Australian Chamber of Mines and Energy (SACOME)
Jonathan Law
Director, Mineral Resources, CSIRO
Copper: Australia's role in global innovation (PDF 3.2 MB)
Troy Wilson
General Manager Mine, Olympic Dam, BHP
Australia's position in the copper market (PDF 1.5 MB)
Andrew Cole
Chief Executive, OZ Minerals
Opportunities for South Australia's copper sector (PDF 4.5 MB)
David Grabau
Senior Investment Specialist, Resources and Energy, Austrade
Australia's minerals trade and investment trends (PDF 0.7 MB)
Peter Clarke
General Manager, Industry Engagement, METS Ignited
Growing an internationally competitive METS sector (PDF 0.9 MB)
Panel discussion: Maximising our international relationships
Chair: Rebecca Knol
Bernd Portugall Board Member, Australian-German Chamber of Commerce – Resources,
Jorge Cantallopts, Andrew Cole, David Grabau
Session 3: Bringing it together: Innovation, research and the community Professor David Giles, Strand Leader, Minerals and Resources Engineering, Future Industries Institute, UniSA
Susan Lasecki
Manager, Cluster, BHP Americas
Supply innovation - sparking innovation and creating value for all (PDF 0.75 MB)
Stephan Grano
Executive Director, Institute for Mineral and Energy Resources
Research and innovation in the copper sector (PDF 1.7 MB)
Terry Burgess
President, SACOME
International Copper Technology and Research Hub (PDF 2.0 MB)
Kieren Moffat
Senior Research Scientist, CSIRO
Pathways to social acceptance of mining (PDF 1.2 MB)
Khatija Thomas
Treasurer, Kokatha Aboriginal Corporation
The new normal - Nganampa Palyanku Kanyintjaku partnering agreement (PDF 3.3 MB)
Steve McClare
Chief Executive, Hillgrove Resources
Local engagement - Hillgrove experiences (PDF 3.6 MB) 
Christine Charles
Managing Director, Design4Growth
Future workforces for the mining sector (PDF 2.2 MB)
Session 4: Discovering the next resource -  Pru Freeman, Acting Executive Director, Mineral Resources Division, Department of the Premier and Cabinet

Richard Schodde
Managing Director, MinEx Consulting

National state of exploration (PDF 2.9 MB) 
Steve Hill
Director, Geological Survey of South Australia
PACE Copper - early results (PDF 6.4 MB)
Andrew Heap
Acting Chief, Resources Division, Geoscience Australia
Building Australia's resource wealth (PDF 2.9 MB) Andrew Heap
Panel discussion: Exploration futures
Chair: Pru Freeman
Steve Hill / Richard Schodde / Andrew Heap / Nicole Galloway-Warland (Pepinnini Minerals)
Charles Moore
Director, Resources and Strategy, Department of the Premier and Cabinet
Summary of Conference Charles Moore

Copper to the World conference program

(Subject to change)

TimePresentationSpeakerOrganisation
08.00 am Arrival - tea, coffee and registration   
08.45 am Welcome Charles Moore
Director, Resources and Strategy
Department of the Premier and Cabinet
08.55 am Acknowledgement to Country Kira Bain
Youth and Community Mentor
Tauondi Aboriginal College
09.00am Opening address (PDF 2.4 MB) Hon. Tom Koutsantonis MP Treasurer, Minister for Mineral Resources and Energy
Session 1: International perspectives Charles Moore, Director Resources and Strategy, Department of the Premier and Cabinet
09.15 am Keynote address – Copper: future demand and supply (PDF 1.4 MB)   Vanessa Davidson
Director, Copper Strategy and Research
CRU
09.35 am Keynote addressChilean copper industry: insights and challenges (PDF 2.3 MB) Jorge Cantallopts
Director of Studies and Public Policies
Chilean Copper Commission (Cochilco)
09.55 am Copper industry productivity in Chile (PDF 1.0 MB) Joaquin Gana
Member of Chilean Copper Commission
Chilean Productivity Commission
10.15 am South Australia's copper industry on the world stage (PDF 3.9 MB) Paul Heithersay
Deputy Chief Executive
Department of the Premier and Cabinet
10.30 am Morning tea in exhibition area
Session 2: Australian perspectives – Rebecca Knol, Chief Executive, South Australian Chamber of Mines and Energy (SACOME)        
11.00 am Copper: Australia's role in global innovation (PDF 3.2 MB) Jonathan Law
Director, Mineral Resources 
CSIRO
11.15 am Australia's position in the copper market (PDF 1.5 MB) Troy Wilson
General Manager Mine, Olympic Dam
BHP
11.30 am Opportunities for South Australia's copper sector (PDF 4.5 MB) Andrew Cole
Chief Executive
OZ Minerals
11.45 am Australia's minerals trade and investment trends (PDF 0.7 MB) David Grabau
Senior Investment Specialist, Resources and Energy 
Austrade
12.00 noonGrowing an internationally competitive METS sector (PDF 0.9 MB)Peter Clarke
General Manager, Industry Engagement
METS Ignited
12.10 noon Panel discussion: Maximising our international relationships Chair: Rebecca Knol
Bernd Portugall Board Member, Australian-German Chamber of Commerce – Resources,
Jorge Cantallopts, Andrew Cole, David Grabau
12.30 pm Lunch in exhibition area
Session 3: Bringing it together: Innovation, research and the community Professor David Giles, Strand Leader, Minerals and Resources Engineering, Future Industries Institute, UniSA
01.30 pm Supply innovation - sparking innovation and creating value for all (PDF 0.75 MB)Susan Lasecki
Manager, Cluster 
BHP Americas
01.45 pm Research and innovation in the copper sector (PDF 1.7 MB) Stephan Grano
Executive Director
Institute for Mineral and Energy Resources
02.00 pm International Copper Technology and Research Hub (PDF 2.0 MB) Terry Burgess
President 
SACOME
02.15 pm Pathways to social acceptance of mining (PDF 1.2 MB) Kieren Moffat
Senior Research Scientist
CSIRO
02.30 pm The new normal - Nganampa Palyanku Kanyintjaku partnering agreement (PDF 3.3 MB)Khatija Thomas
Treasurer
Kokatha Aboriginal Corporation
02.45 pm Local engagement - Hillgrove experiences (PDF 3.6 MB) Steve McClare
Chief Executive
Hillgrove Resources
03.00 pm Future workforces for the mining sector (PDF 2.2 MB) Christine Charles
Managing Director
Design4Growth
03.15 pm Afternoon tea and coffee and Exhibition
Session 4: Discovering the next resource -  Pru Freeman, Acting Executive Director, Mineral Resources Division, Department of the Premier and Cabinet
03.45 pm Keynote address – National state of exploration (PDF 2.9 MB) Richard Schodde
Managing Director
MinEx Consulting
04.00 pm PACE Copper - early results (PDF 6.4 MB) Steve Hill
Director
Geological Survey of South Australia
04.15 pm Building Australia's resource wealth (PDF 2.9 MB) Andrew Heap
Acting Chief, Resources Division 
Geoscience Australia
04.30 pm Panel discussion: Exploration futures Chair: Pru Freeman
Steve Hill / Richard Schodde / Andrew Heap / Nicole Galloway-Warland (Pepinnini Minerals)
04.50 pm Summary of ConferenceCharles Moore
Director, Resources and Strategy
Department of the Premier and Cabinet
05.00 pm Closing networking session in exhibition area